Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal date. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

If a user is a visitor of this website, but not a registered user or a subscriber of the online shopping services, the user is not required to provide any personal data to browse or use this website.

If a user is a registered user or a subscriber of the online shopping services, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • (a) to process your online booking;
  • (b) to process payment instructions;
  • (c) to communicate with you;
  • (d) to provide you with promotional materials of the Company or partnering institutions;
  • (e) to conduct research and statistical analysis

 

Privacy Rights of Users

hkgmacau.com respects the privacy rights of any users who browse or use the services of this website. Except for the online shopping services, a user is not required to provide any personal data or use his/her real name when browsing this website.

Our policies and practices in respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and are as set out in this policy statement.

You agree that your personal date provided by you to us may be used by us for the following purpose, and for other purpose as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  • 1.Ensuring the continuous provision of services
  • 2.Marketing goods and services by us in relation to the Services
  • 3.Processing any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services

Should you not want us to use your personal data for Direct Marketing, please let us know by summiting your request in www.hkgmacau.com website Contact us, once we receive your request, we will handle it as soon as possible. Or you may click the “unsubscribe” button in our promotional emails to unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails in the future.